Date & Time: Dec 16, 1940 at 1835 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4138
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
1831
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1641LT on an operation to Berlin. Few minutes after takeoff, one of the engine fired and the crew decided to return to base. While descending in poor weather conditions, the aircraft impacted the slope of a hill and was wrecked. One of the wireless operator was killed and four other occupants were injured.
Crew (77th Squadron):
P/O Hayden Hugh James Miller, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Henry Gilbert, copilot,
Sgt Gordon Thorpe, observer,
Sgt Cyril Williams, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Albert Edward Hammond, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.