Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1424
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1578
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse on a bombing mission over Leverkusen. It was shot down by the German Flak over Antwerp and crashed in Berchem, near Antwerp-Deurne Airport. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Denis Beach Hopes, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Young, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Isherwood, navigator and bomb aimer,
Sgt Norman Emmerson, air gunner,
Sgt Benjamin Michael Bennett, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Denis Beach Hopes, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Young, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.