Date & Time:
May 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
P4980
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1702
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Dishforth at 2030LT on May 21 on a bombing mission over Jülich. Flying north of Mönchengladbach, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. All five crew members were injured and became PoW.
Crew (51st Squadron):
Sgt Thomas William Bowles, pilot,
Sgt G. Raper,
Sgt T. C. Collard,
LAC L. J. R. Barber,
AC1 T. E. Stainer.
Crew (51st Squadron):
Sgt G. Raper,
Sgt T. C. Collard,
LAC L. J. R. Barber,
AC1 T. E. Stainer.