Date & Time: Jan 16, 1941 at 2115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6462
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1974
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1745LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While flying over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in Anna Paulowna. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Ernest Barlow,
F/O John Henry Frampton,
Sgt Richard Phillip London,
Sgt C. H. Steven,
Sgt Ronald Malcolm Wade.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.