Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1942 at 2304 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z9227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
2332
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1915LT on an operation to Emden. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the Waddenzee off Ameland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Ronald Spence, pilot,
P/O Ian Alexander Bruce Johnstone, pilot,
Sgt Thomas William Weeks, observer,
Sgt Bernard John Dykes, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Harry Webster, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.