Date & Time: Jun 30, 1941 at 0243 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2098
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2243LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. Flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Do.215 and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/S L. Hird,
Sgt Archibald William Adams,
Sgt Ronald Stanley Green,
Sgt Edward Robert Ingram,
Sgt Kenneth Ivor Jones.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.