Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1941 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
Z6740
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2128
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the airplane suffered an in-flight fire and crashed in Alveston. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alexander William Ogston, pilot,
P/O John Askey Quick, pilot,
P/O Anthony Winslow Tomlinson, observer,
Sgt Hector John MacLean, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry John Gibbs, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Askey Quick, pilot,
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of an in-flight fire which resulted in a structural failure of the main plane.