Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941 at 0450 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6643
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2077
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2157LT on July 23 on an operation to La Pallice, west of La Rochelle. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Aldbourne. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/L F. A. Dury,
Sgt D. R. Brown,
Sgt D. V. Flavell,
Sgt Whittam.