Date & Time:
May 29, 1940 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1432
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1586
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2027LT on a bombing mission over Hirson. It was seen to crash with an engine on fire in Airon-Saint-Vaast. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard John Brooks, pilot,
F/O Trevor James Geach, pilot,
Sgt Charles Herbert Butler, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Charles Chatfield, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Arthur Fryer, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Fryer, air gunner.