Date & Time: May 24, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N1361
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Lonton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1525
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission over La Capelle, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Ochamps. A crewman was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Ian Ledoux McLaren, pilot,
Sgt James Ronald Mirfin, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John Buckfield, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC John Spencer, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 H. Wilkinson, air gunner.