Date & Time: Mar 3, 1940 at 2110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K9022
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1475
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night training exercise out from RAF Dishforth, the crew missed the runway and overshot. The aircraft crash landed in a field, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Both crew were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (10th Squadron):
Sgt Leslie Arthur Keast, pilot,
Sgt Walter Stanley Hilary, copilot,
Sgt John Jacob Myers, observer,
LAC Robert Edward Nicholson, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC John Patrick D'Arley Mitchell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.