Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
K9043
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1496
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Dishforth at 2150LT on a bombing mission over the airfield of Aalborg, Denmark. En route, the aircraft disappeared into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew (51st Squadron):
F/O James Ronald Birch, pilot,
Sgt Lionel Arthur Compton, copilot,
Sgt Harrison Jackson, observer,
Cpl James Cheyne McIntyre, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 Nairn Alexander Young, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (51st Squadron):