Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
K9048
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1501
YOM:
1939
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2210LT on April 23 on a bombing mission to Aalborg. The exact circumstances of the accident involving this aircraft are not clear and it is believed that the airplane was probably hit by Flak while approaching the target. Later, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a pasture located in Hadsund, about 40 km southeast of Aalborg. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all five crew members became PoW. The exact location of the accident is not confirmed.
Crew:
F/O Bernard Warren Hayward,
F/O T. K. Milne,
W/O J. B. Ritchie,
W/O A. W. G. Lyne,
W/O F. Hargreaves.
Crew:
F/O Bernard Warren Hayward,
F/O T. K. Milne,
W/O J. B. Ritchie,
W/O A. W. G. Lyne,
W/O F. Hargreaves.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.