Date & Time: Sep 11, 1939 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K8965
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Reims - Reims
MSN:
1418
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a leaflet dropping mission over Germany. Shortly after take off from Reims-Champagne Airbase, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All five occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (58th Squadron):
Sgt A. G. E. Dixon,
F/O B. W. Curries,
Sgt J. S. Cameron,
AC1 R. D. Fowlie,
AC1 J. Thomas.