Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
K9002
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
MSN:
1455
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from RAF Leconfield, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the airplane impacted trees and crashed near Beverley, south of the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
crew:
P/O Joseph Murray Brockbank,
P/O George Buchanan Baker,
Sgt Philip Mealing.
crew:
P/O Joseph Murray Brockbank,
P/O George Buchanan Baker,
Sgt Philip Mealing.