Date & Time: Oct 16, 1939 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K8943
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1396
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At 1300LT, near completion of a ferry flight to RAF Aston Down, the pilot was about to land when he realized that a RAF Blenheim was parked at the landing area. In order to avoid a collision, he held off until he was clear of this obstruction but was then forced to turn sharply away from the perimeter wall. In doing so, the undercarriage collapsed and the Whitley was damaged beyond repair. All three crewmen were unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt R. T. Langton +2.

Source: W. R. Chorley.