Date & Time: Mar 12, 1940 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K8960
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while climbing to a height of some 200 feet, the pilot started a turn when the aircraft stalled and crashed on the base mess. All three crew members were killed while there was no casualties on ground.