Date & Time: Sep 9, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
K8950
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1403
YOM:
1938
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber departed RAF Driffield at 2355LT on 08SEP1939 with the Ruhr as objective (leaflet dropping). Apparently shot down by the German Flak, the airplane crashed near Kassel. All five crew members from the 102nd Squadron became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Stephen Murray, pilot,
P/O Alan Thompson, pilot,
Sgt Charles Hill, observer,
AC1 Sam Burry, wireless operator,
AC1 Peter Pacey, gunner.
Probable cause:
Probably shot down by the German Flak.