Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
K9008
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Villeneuve-les-Vertus - Villeneuve-les-Vertus
MSN:
1461
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Villeneuve-les-Vertus at the end of the day bound for Frankfurt on the 'Nickel' mission (leaflet dropping). While overflying east part of France, the crew encountered severe icing conditions and an engine fired. The captain attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all five crewmen were unhurt.
Crew (51st Squadron):
F/A J. H. P. Wynton,
Sgt D. C. Hide,
Sgt W. Foster,
Cpl E. Short,
AC1 A. J. Heller.
Crew (51st Squadron):
F/A J. H. P. Wynton,
Sgt D. C. Hide,
Sgt W. Foster,
Cpl E. Short,
AC1 A. J. Heller.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following severe icing conditions and engine fire.