Date & Time: Oct 28, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
K8984
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villeneuve-les-Vertus - Villeneuve-les-Vertus
MSN:
1437
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Villeneuve-les-Vertus at 1805LT on 27 October, taking part to the operation 'Nickel' over Munich. On the return flight, while overflying the east part of France at night and in severe icing conditions, the captain instructed the crew to abandon the aircraft. Four crewmen bailed out while the air gunner did not hear the order and was still in his turret when the aircraft crashed in an open field. The air gunner was slightly injured while all four other crew were unhurt.
Crew (51st Squadron):
Sgt T. W. Bowles,
Sgt A. A. Emery,
Sgt E. J. Barber,
AC1 R. Jackson,
Sgt A. Griffin, air gunner, injured.
Probable cause:
Aircraft abandoned due to severe icing conditions.