Date & Time: Sep 4, 1939 at 0545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K8969
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
MSN:
1422
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Leconfield at 2219LT on 03SEP1939 for a Nickel raid on the Ruhr (leaflets dropping). While cruising at night, one of the engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a cabbage field located along the River Marne, on the east bank of the river, near the village of Dormans, some 35 km southwest of Reims.All five crewmen escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (58th Squadron):
F/O J. A. O'Neill, pilot,
F/O C. S. P. Russell, pilot,
Sgt Rawles, observer,
AC1 Mitchell, radio operator,
AC1 Walker. air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.