Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
K7244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Penrhos - Penrhos
MSN:
1232
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training sortie from RAF Penrhos. While circling off Wales, it suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea off Abersoch. Five crew members were rescued and three others drowned.
Crew:
AC2 Peter Willibrord Kuck, †
AC2 Albert Edward Izzard, †
AC2 Richard John Marchant, †
S/L R. I. Jones,
Sgt Gibson,
AC2 Jones,
AC2 C. Desmond,
AC2 J. H. Pearson.
Crew:
AC2 Peter Willibrord Kuck, †
AC2 Albert Edward Izzard, †
AC2 Richard John Marchant, †
S/L R. I. Jones,
Sgt Gibson,
AC2 Jones,
AC2 C. Desmond,
AC2 J. H. Pearson.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.