Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1941 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
K7252
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Llandwrog - Llandwrog
MSN:
1240
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Llandwrog. On approach, it collided with a second RAF Whitley registered K9041 and carrying a crew of seven. Following the collision, both airplane dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. All 16 crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
S/L Herbert Victor Barker, pilot,
Cpl Edwin Marcus Harding,
LAC David Noel Pearman Roger, air gunner,
LAC Ronald William Seymour, air gunner,
LAC Joseph Cromwell Smith, air gunner,
LAC William Arthur Smith-Cross, air gunner,
LAC John William Stoneham, air gunner,
LAC Charles William Stubberfield, air gunner,
LAC Bert William Tucker, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpl Edwin Marcus Harding,