Date & Time: Oct 10, 1941 at 1515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K9041
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Llandwrog - Llandwrog
MSN:
1494
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Llandwrog. On approach, it collided with a second RAF Whitley registered K7252 and carrying a crew of nine. Following the collision, both airplane dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. All 16 crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Evelyn John Bentick Martin, pilot,
Sgt Charles Cullen, wireless operator,
LAC Thomas Albert Pryce,
LAC John Pollock, air gunner,
Cpl Peter Edward Purdy, air gunner,
LAC Henry William Rigley, air gunner,
LAC Raymond Bryan Roffe, air gunner.