Date & Time: May 2, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
K7190
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1178
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Dishforth, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located past the runway end. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Albert Donald,
Sgt Eric Cecil James Fryer.