Date & Time: Nov 6, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
K7185
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
1173
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local night training exercise at RAF Abingdon on behalf of the 166th Squadron. The crew missed the runway and the aircraft lost its undercarriage while landing next to the runway. Both pilots escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew.