Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
K7207
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Farnborough - Farnborough
MSN:
1195
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Farnborough Airport, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the airplane entered a sharp turn then descended until it crashed in trees. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Maurice James Adam,
F/Lt Reginald Monks,
Mr. Benjamin Thomas Edwin Bond.
Crew:
S/L Maurice James Adam,
F/Lt Reginald Monks,