Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.154 Argosy
Registration:
G-AACH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Croydon
MSN:
AW.362
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight out from Croydon Airport. Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the failure of the right engine (n°3).