Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.15 Atalanta
Registration:
G-ABTG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
London – Kisumu – Cape Town
MSN:
AW.785
YOM:
1932
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kisumu Airport, the four engine aircraft lost height and impacted the ground nose first before coming to rest. All four crew members were killed.