Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1940 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
N1377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
MSN:
1541
YOM:
1939
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2030LT on July 26 on a bombing mission over Mannheim. While flying over The Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field located in Spijkenisse, in the suburb of Rotterdam, and came to rest. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Robert Fochaig Beauclair,
P/O John Christopher Wyndowe Bushell,
Sgt Eric Albert Caloway,
Sgt Clement Wood,
Sgt Kenneth John Read.
Crew:
P/O Robert Fochaig Beauclair,
Sgt Eric Albert Caloway,
Sgt Clement Wood,
Sgt Kenneth John Read.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.