Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.154 Argosy
Registration:
G-EBLO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aswan - Cairo
MSN:
AW.155
YOM:
1925
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Aswan Airport, the airplane stalled and crashed. All seven occupants were injured, among them two crew seriously. The aircraft named 'City of Birmingham' was damaged beyond repair. It was en route to Cairo while on a flight from Johannesburg to London.