Date & Time: Nov 20, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-26183
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0B3440
YOM:
1960
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Yerevan-Erebuni Airport, the crew mistakenly raised the undercarriage. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest on the runway. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.