Date & Time: Oct 15, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9340205
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching Tula AFB. There were no casualties but the aircraft with no registration was damaged beyond repair.