Date & Time:
Apr 19, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Registration:
TL-ACM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pepa - Kigali
MSN:
9340706
YOM:
1959
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pepa Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft collided with a flock of birds that struck both engines. The aircraft lost height and crashed past the runway end, bursting into flames. All 24 occupants were killed, among them several officers from the Rwanda Army, one major, two captains, two lieutenants and some soldiers who were returning to Kigali after taking part to a presidential ceremony.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following a bird strike.