Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Registration:
CCCP-69336
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9340310
YOM:
1959
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
6803
Aircraft flight cycles:
4971
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kharkiv, the crew informed ATC that the left engine caught fire and was cleared to divert to the Sokolnikovo Airfield deserving Factory #135 near Kharkiv. On approach, the left engine exploded and the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a wasteland near the airport. The aircraft belly landed and slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest in flames. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Fire and explosion of the left engine following the rupture of a fuel line after takeoff, which led the fuel to leak in the engine compartment and to catch fire while contacting high temperature elements.