Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Registration:
EL-ALE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1L3460
YOM:
1961
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Mogadishu Airport, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in unknown circumstances. All four crew members were injured.