Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kipelovo - Lakhta
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Kipelovo AFB (Vologda oblast) to Lakhta AFB, south of Arkhangelsk. During the final approach by night, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft struck the ground and crashed few hundred yards short of runway threshold. All 20 occupants were killed, among them 16 high rank officers of the Soviet Navy.