Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Registration:
41
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kirovabad - Kirovabad
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local training flight at Kirovabad Airport. While approaching by night, the crew did not realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located few km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew who started the approach prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum prescribed altitude. Furthermore, the approach speed was excessive. The lack of visibility due to the night was considered as a contributing factor.