Date & Time:
May 16, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Registration:
CCCP-13330
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tbilisi - Omsk - Irkutsk - Komsomolsk-on-Amur
MSN:
133430
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
17293
Aircraft flight cycles:
6708
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the twin engine aircraft passed over the runway threshold at a height of 20 meters. At a distance of 300 meters from the runway end, the flight engineer (who was acting as a copilot on this flight) reduced power on both engines above idle. The captain took over control, increased engine power at maximum and initiated a go-around procedure when the left engine autofeathered. At a speed of 170 km/h, the aircraft banked left to an angle of 70° then stalled and crashed 1,526 meters past the runway end. Seven occupants were injured while two others, including one pilot, were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the copilot was intoxicated when he started his duty and was revoked for this flight and replaced by the flight engineer who was in the right seat at the time of the accident. The crew violation of reducing the operating mode of both engines followed by a sudden increase in power resulted in the left engine being automatically feathered. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor crew interactions and coordination;
- Errors in landing calculations;
- Poor approach configuration;
- Disproportionate reaction from the captain;
- The replacement of the copilot by the flight engineer due to his incapacity to fly because he was intoxicated.