Date & Time: Sep 29, 1994 at 1136 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Registration:
RA-59504
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaluga - Yerevan - Elista - Kaluga
MSN:
0B3480
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
14447
Aircraft flight cycles:
6880
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Elista Airport, while climbing to the altitude of 2,000 metres, the crew reported to ATC that a fire erupted in the cargo compartment and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. The crew was able to extinguish the fire but several hydraulic lines were severed and the crew was unable to lower the undercarriage while the flaps could be extended in a 10° angle only. The aircraft belly landed and slid on runway for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 24 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.