Date & Time: Dec 6, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Registration:
D2-FVA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dundo - Luanda
MSN:
0C3450
YOM:
1960
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Dundo Airport, the twin engine aircraft deviated to the left after the crew encountered directional control problems. Few seconds later, at a speed of 190 km/h, the aircraft deviated to the right then veered off runway. On rough ground, the aircraft became airborne the struck power cables, stalled and crashed. All six crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.