Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1992 at 0447 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Operator:
Yuri Petrov Airlines
Registration:
CCCP-69346
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky - Okha - Chita - Novosibirsk
MSN:
0D3430
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
10683
Aircraft flight cycles:
5124
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky to Novosibirsk with intermediate stops in Okha and Chita, carrying a load consisting of three Toyota vehicles and boxes of frozen fish. While completing a turn to join the approach path, one engine failed. The crew continued the approach when, on short final, the second engine failed as well. The aircraft lost height and crashed 1,657 metres short of runway. A passenger was seriously injured while 13 other occupants were killed. Few hours later, the only survivor died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach caused by a fuel exhaustion. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 5 tons above the max landing weight.