Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1994 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Operator:
Arsenyev Aviation Production Association
Registration:
RA-27209
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arsenyev - Khabarovsk - Chaibukha - Bukhta Provideniya
MSN:
0A3460
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
15611
Aircraft flight cycles:
5815
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Arsenyev to Bukhta Provideniya with intermediate stops in Khabarovsk and Chaibukha, carrying 15 passengers, 6 crew members and a load of six tons of fruits and vegetables. During the takeoff roll from Chaibukha Airport, following a misunderstanding by the crew, the pilot-in-command failed to initiate the rotation and takeoff. The aircraft rolled for about 2,250 metres, overran, went through a fence and came to rest in a swampy area. Four crew members and four passengers were killed while 13 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a poor flight preparation and wrong takeoff configuration on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The takeoff was rushed and the crew failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist,
- The elevators were selected in an inappropriate angle during takeoff,
- The total weight of the aircraft was above MTOW,
- The crew did not have sufficient rest time,
- Due to fatigue, the crew performances were reduced,
- A certain level/degree of alcohol was found in the captain's blood,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Misunderstanding by the crew,
- The pilot-in-command failed to initiate the rotation,
- The crew failed to abandon the takeoff procedure while it was obviously compromised.
- Poor crew coordination,