Date & Time:
May 17, 2014 at 0615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-74TK-300
Operator:
Laotian Government
Registration:
RDPL-34020
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vientiane – Xieng Khouang
MSN:
470 98 982
YOM:
2007
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
On final approach to Xieng Khouang Airport, the aircraft descended too low, impacted trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located some 1,500 metres short of runway, bursting into flames. 14 occupants were killed while 3 others were injured, among them a nurse. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. A day later, two survivors died from their injuries and the nurse was the only survivor. Among the passengers were members of the Laotian Government flying to Xieng Khouang to attend a celebration of the creation of the 2nd Division of the Laotian Army. Among the passengers were the Laotian Ministry of Defense and Vice-Prime Minister Mr. Douangchay Phichit, the Secretary of the National Party Mr. Cheuang Sombounkhanh, the Mayor of Vientiane Mr. Soukanh Mahalath and the Laotian Ministry of Public Safety Mr. Thongbanh Sengaphone. For unknown reason, the crew was approaching the airport at a too low altitude.