Date & Time:
Apr 23, 2006 at 0455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-74
Registration:
UR-74038
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sebha - N'Djamena
MSN:
470 97 933
YOM:
1993
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Sebha Airport, Libya, at 0250LT on a humanitarian mission to N'Djamena, carrying six crew members and a load of food aid on behalf of the Libyan Government. Upon arrival, by night, the crew informed ATC about technical problem and follow a holding pattern. Few minutes later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a vegetable plantation located near Kousséri, Cameroon. All six occupants were killed and the aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact.