Date & Time:
Aug 3, 2020 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-74
Registration:
RA-74044
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bamako - Gao
MSN:
470 97 936
YOM:
1994
Flight number:
UNO052P
Country:
Mali
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2246
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1580
Aircraft flight hours:
13302
Aircraft flight cycles:
6496
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing flight UNO-052P from Bamako to Gao on behalf of the United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission in Mali (MINUSMA). En route, the crew encountered technical problems with the electrical system when the right generator failed. The crew attempted to start the APU several times but without success when the left generator also failed. The undercarriage were lowered manually and the landing was completed on a wet runway in rainy conditions. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure but was unable to deploy the thrust reversers. At a speed of 140-160 km/h, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a waterlogged land. All 11 occupants were rescued, among them six were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.