Date & Time: Nov 27, 2006 at 0712 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-74
Registration:
15-2255
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tehran - Shiraz
MSN:
470 99 1045
YOM:
1998
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
38
Circumstances:
After a normal takeoff roll from runway 29R at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, the pilot-in-command pulled on the control column and started the rotation when one of the engine failed. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. Three passengers were seriously injured while 35 other occupants were killed. All three survivors died from their injuries few hours after the accident.
Probable cause:
Loss of control at liftoff after one of the engine failed for undetermined reasons.