Date & Time:
Mar 30, 2010 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-74
Operator:
Polartrans
Registration:
RA-74017
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ivanovo - Moscow
MSN:
471 95 015
YOM:
2004
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, at a height of about 3 meters, left engine thrust reverser deployed. The takeoff procedure was aborted but the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest in a field with the cockpit partially separated. All five occupants were injured, both pilots seriously. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Configured in a VIP version, it was used by the FSB's Director Nikolai Patrushev and flying back to Moscow at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
The thrust reverser deployed accidentally on the left engine after rotation due to inappropriate maintenance.