Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1996 at 2357 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-74
Operator:
Vostsibaero - East Siberia Air
Registration:
RA-74037
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mirny - Irkutsk
MSN:
470 98 950
YOM:
1995
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
369
Aircraft flight cycles:
176
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Mirny Airport, while in initial climb, the reverse thrust system deployed on the right engine. The aircraft banked right, causing the right wing tip to struck the runway surface. Out of control, the aircraft crash landed, veered off runway and came to rest against a building. All 12 occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the reverse thrust system on the right engine accidentally deployed after takeoff due to a mechanical failure of unknown origin. Nevertheless, investigations confirmed that a warning light came on in the cockpit prior to departure but the crew failed to identify this warning because he did not follow the pre-departure checklist.