Date & Time:
Apr 3, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-74
Registration:
RA-74056
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Longyearbyen – Barneo
MSN:
470 98 951
YOM:
1995
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
4883
Aircraft flight cycles:
1690
Circumstances:
The approach to the Barneo Ice Station was completed in poor weather conditions. In low visibility, the aircraft landed hard with an acceleration of 2,4 g. This caused the right main gear to partially collapse and the aircraft came to rest in a nose up attitude on the icy runway. All 17 occupants evacuated safely and despite the fact the aircraft was slightly damaged, it was decided to abandon the aircraft that would not be repaired. An insurance claim was submitted 24APR2015 and the engines were removed. The aircraft drifted with the ice floe to the west then floe cracked between 26 and 27JUL2015, causing the aircraft to sank in the Arctic Ocean.
Probable cause:
Hard landing after the crew deployed the interceptors too early on approach.